Saturday, March 31, 2007

A Kaylee funny

Kaylee just came up to me, holding her bag, and said (as I heard it), "I'm the mailman." Me: "You're the mailman?" Kaylee: "No, I'm a girl; I'm the mail-ma'am." Tee hee. :)

Thursday, March 29, 2007

Scattered!

Blogging has gotten away from me again. And I'm behind on reading as well. I just went to try to catch up and Bloglines is down for maintenance, so it looks like I'll be even farther behind! LOL

Nothing really earth shattering here. Just busy with all the usual stuff... working on that element set (which is another time-intensive one, of course), the usual kid school stuff, organizing stuff for both RAKScraps and ScrapDish, answering emails, running errands, etc. I just have a lot of little details to wrap up on several different things, and it's making it hard for me to focus.

It's majorly storming here right now. We need the rain, but the lightning makes me edgy ever since the apartment next to ours was completely destroyed by a fire started by lightning (this was about 12 years ago).

Kaylee has registration for Kindergarten tomorrow afternoon. I can hardly believe it!!

ScrapDish is having their first ever designer call!! Deadline is this Sunday! Details on the dropdown on the homepage or at DST here. Can't wait to see who will be joining us!! :)

So that's about it for now! Catch ya' later! :)

Tuesday, March 20, 2007

Ok, I'm awake now. :)

Somewhat better today. Still not much sun, and I'm feeling tired and lazy and I have a serious case of brain mush, so I've been pumping caffeine to try to overcome that, BUT I don't have that disturbingly "empty" sensation I did yesterday.

The nice comments here have been a good pick-me-up. :) Also, last night when I went back to go to bed, dh had "Brigadoon" on TV just because he knows I like it. We did a production of it when I was in high school, and I was in the chorus, so now whenever I watch the movie, I just have to sing along. There's just no way to take yourself seriously crooning along to a movie like that! LOL

I had Kaylee's goal review meeting at her school this morning. She's met all her current goals in gross motor, social/emotional, and speech! They set up new high-level goals, but only in speech! She's now considered "age appropriate" in all other areas. She's made such awesome progress in the past year! Her SLP said she wouldn't be surprised if Kaylee was dismissed from the program within the next year! I'm so thankful for her school. They just rock!

I also stopped by the store this morning and picked up supplies to start my next element pack! I'm excited about that. I hope it turns out the way I'm envisioning it! :)

Monday, March 19, 2007

Blah, blah, blah.

(Wake me up)

Wake me up inside

(I can’t wake up)

Wake me up inside

(Save me)

call my name and save me from the dark

(Wake me up)

bid my blood to run

(I can’t wake up)

before I come undone

(Save me)

save me from the nothing I’ve become

~ Evanescence, "Bring Me To Life"



Ugh. Such a major case of the blahs today. So bored, so unmotivated, so uninterested in everything. That song came on just as I was getting home from picking up Kaylee, and it was the perfect expression of how I'm feeling today. I think a lot of it's the weather. It's been so cloudy the last few days. I neeeeeeeed that sun streaming in through my windows. It's peeked out a few times today, but just for a quick tease, then it disappears again. Not looking too promising for the next several days either.



Hopefully, the sun will come out more or I find something else to zap me out of this funk. I can't remember the last time I was this bored. It's making my eyeballs itch. :-b

Saturday, March 17, 2007

Mega Kit, Layout, shopping

Well, all the kitties are out of their bags and running around loose, so I can show you the rest of the stuff now. LOL

First off the Mega Kit has started being released and my part is first! Run grab it quick! LOL This is the one I mentioned that I had the kids help me with. The flower drawings are by them. I just scanned 'em, colored 'em in, and stuck 'em on the page, then made up some stuff to go with 'em. Isn't it cute? :D



Next up, each month in the RAKScraps newsletter, they run a profile of a CT member, and it was my turn this month, so I had to answer some questions and do a new AAM layout. You can read all about me here. (It's a PDF.) I'm kinda far down in there I think, but the rest is worth a read too. :D Here's the layout with another rather long credit list.


The list reads "wife, sister, mother, daughter, designer, scrapper, conscientious, understanding, creative, honest, loyal, geeky, quiet, kind, true, me". Not necessarily in order of importance, but more in order of length, so it would flow on the page. LOL

Credits • inked edges - Michelle Colman • mailer tab - Gina Miller • notebook paper (left) - Kristy Nerness • pressed flower, playing card - Sausan Designs • squashed cardboard - Kim Jensen • cardboard overlay - Linda GB • background paper - Tracy Ann Robinson • felt circles (recolored) - Amy Martin • stitched circles - Karen Hunt • binder clip, notebook paper (right) - Lori Wiley • font - LD Underwood 5 • title and date are my own handwriting •

So this weekend is half over already! I spent aaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaall day digi-shopping! Oh my goodness, the sales!!! I bought stuff at EIGHT stores! And there are a couple more that I'd like to hit up, but I think I probably should not spend any more right now, especially considering that at my current scrapping rate, I've already got enough supplies to last the rest of my life! LOL It was so hard to decide what to get. I tried to be as conservative as I could with my initial lists. I had a tab open in each store and then a spreadsheet set up showing me how much I was spending. Once I'd made up my mind what I wanted, I went into my Paypal account and looked at what I'd already spent this month. Yikes. Went back to my shopping carts and removed about a third of what I had, arguing with myself about what I would be most likely to actually use, trying to visualize the layouts. I'd post a list of what I bought, but then I'd have to admit how much I actually spent. Need to work on some more new products to help fill in the dent in my Paypal account. LOL

Being it's about midnight, I should probably wrap this up. I've been soooooo tired all week. Stinkin' daylight savings!!! This is the first day I've felt halfway human.

Wednesday, March 14, 2007

New product - Zig Zag Paper Chains!

Ok, so I'll end a little bit of the tease. :) Got this finished this morning. Inspired by those gum wrapper chains we made when we were kids. I was never much of a gum chewer, but there was a teenage girl who lived behind us and babysat me once or twice, and she had a chain that went all the way around her room and then some. She showed me how to make them, and I used to do it with Starburst wrappers on long car rides to visit my grandparents. So anyway, that idea has been on my design to-do list forever, and I finally got around to this...



http://www.scrapdish.net/store/product.php?productid=559

Just a little fun nostalgia with a twist. Introductory sale - 30% off. :)

Oh, and awesome news if you're a RAKScrapper! Tin finally checked in tonight. She's had her baby and they are doing fine. We were so worried, and are so relieved they are ok!!! Go give her some love and check out her amazing new addition! :)

Monday, March 12, 2007

I'm here! :-)

Since miss AmyK, as well as my parents, have noted my absence, I thought it best to put in an appearance here before a search party was sent out. LOL We are all just fine, if only a little (ok a lot) extra tired due to the double whammy of having had to adjust to the Daylight Saving Time change immediately upon returning to our normal routine at the close of Spring Break, actually having slept in during most of those days. Five-thirty came waaay too early this morning. Especially considering that it was still dark at 7am when we had to go out to the bus, and the streetlight on that corner is out, so we were standing in nearly complete darkness. I reported it, but I noticed tonight that it's still broken. We'll have to take a flashlight out tomorrow.

Yep, my kids had Spring Break (I feel compelled to capitalize this phrase, even though I don't think it's technically a rule) last week. Their school district always seems to have it earlier than pretty much anywhere else. I think there should be a law against having Spring Break while it is still technically winter. We did actually have very nice weather, you might even say gorgeous, for most of the days, but we saw very little of it. Mark wasn’t able to take any time off, so we stayed home. Since it was really "their" holiday, I let the kids decide what we would do as much as possible. I figured they'd have me constantly over at the park or the library or things like that. Nope. Not once. Instead, it was more or less a game marathon. We spent hours upon hours playing games almost every day… chess, memory, Monopoly, Life, Mad Magazine (yes, that's a board game leftover from my childhood), Clue, Battleship, Puppy Racers, 3D tic-tac-toe, Cootie, Don't Break The Ice, Crocodile Dentist, etc., etc, etc. Some more than once. Those are just the ones I can remember off the top of my head.

Towards the end of the week, when I was growing weary of games, and they were begging me to pull out more old games (new to them) from the closet, I instead dug out my Finger Poppers. Does anyone remember these? They are small nerf-like cylinders. You squeeze them, and they shoot out of your fingers with a popping noise, not always in the direction you intend. I still have the full dozen from my set and, other than the color having faded quite a bit, they've held up remarkably well, especially considering they're probably around 25-30 years old. We had a blast playing with those. The kids were shrieking and giggling uncontrollably, and there is something deeply satisfying about being able to fire off these things at each other, knowing, of course, that they don't hurt the least little bit and no one is in any danger at all of putting an eye out. LOL

We did take one day during the week to run some errands. Went to the mall and got Matthew some desperately needed new shoes, and then headed over to Wal-Mart and let the kids each pick out a new toy before grabbing a few groceries. This was p.u.r.e. t.o.r.t.u.r.e. We went through this with Kaylee after Christmas when we took them to spend some of their gift money. I don't know why I thought Kaylee would have somehow developed decision-making abilities in the last two months, but she clearly hasn't. It took her an hour and a half to settle on a toy, after a couple of times of claiming she had decided, and then going into a total panic, saying she had changed her mind. I was really trying to be patient. Since it was supposed to be a fun outing, I didn't want to spoil it. I am proud to say that I managed to hold it together and not flip out, but I was really really really darn close! She finally settled on a soft Dora doll that plays a very annoying song about friendship or some such thing and, thankfully, seems to have no buyer's remorse. Matthew picked out some small Naruto figures and a Ben 10 figure called "Upchuck". Lovely. LOL

I also did some designing last week. Had the kids help me out with my RAKScraps mega kit contribution. It came out really cute, but I can't show you yet. I also did a layout and a little write-up that I can't show you yet. And I worked on another new little element pack that I can't show you yet. Ok, technically I guess I could, but I'm hoping to actually finish it tomorrow-ish, so I'd rather just wait until it's done. Besides, I'm too tired to mess with uploading images, so you just get to wade through my miles of rambling text. :-b

If I did feel up to dealing with images, I'd also post a few from the little photo shoot the kids insisted on having one morning last week, in which I was required to take pictures of them sitting on the kitchen table (their favorite picture taking spot), drawing on their Magnadoodles. My demanding little models kept insisting I take more pictures. I ended up with 158 pictures before I cut them off and insisted we have lunch. LOL

We also had a guest magician this weekend. I think this was the one that was supposed to come in January, but had to reschedule due to the ice storm. Super-super nice guy. Was really great with the kids too, which apparently is my measure of a good magician these days. LOL He did do one trick for me. It was very good; I was suitably impressed. He's also a photographer, among other things, and we started to chat about that, but he got dragged off to talk magic, so I didn't get to thoroughly wow him with my Photoshop prowess. :-b Anyway, very enjoyable visit.

What else? I cut the kids' hair on Friday, and went and got mine cut this morning. Nothing drastic. Looks again about like it looked when I posted around this time last year, after having grown out and gotten entirely too shaggy over the past few months.

Alrighty, that was a rambly enough post to have bored you all to sleep, so I'm going to drag my tired, achy self off that way too now! ;-)